Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Stampin' Up! Convention 2012: Riverton Campus Tour Part 1

The day before Convention began, Stampin' Up! provided shuttle buses from Salt Palace Convention Center to the SU Riverton Campus for tours from 9 AM to 7:30 PM.  It was about half hour ride one way and I spent about an hour on the tour.  I would've taken more time but I needed to get back for another event that evening. 
Stampin' Up! Headquarters in Riverton, UT
As you walk in, there were several employees who greeted us at the main entrance and immediately we got to view the two-level atrium.
at the main entrance
atrium with red-rock water fountain
plant life
To the left from the main entrance was the Legacy Museum.  There were photos of the Gardner family and the history of Stampin' Up!  There was even the very first catalog ever published.

1988 Catalog with 64 pages
Then there were the  Definitely Decorative displays created by SU concept artists...sooo much to take in!  And this is just the hallway :)




It was so fun to look at how they used SU products for home decor.

bedroom chandelier
bedroom
lamp
photo gallery
dining room
gift boxes as centerpiece
paper circles
ikea clips
There were several "creative corners" as well...a craft desk, sewing area and a vintage office.  I like the furniture they used, a couple of pieces looked like they came from Pottery Barn.

crafty desk
Photo Carousel from Pottery Barn
sewing area {love the wire baskets!}
makes me wanna sew
inspired yet?
vintage office
bird cages
vintage typewriter
Finally, the gorgeous living room...from the striped walls, white couch and a w.o.w. wall art, all I can say is WOW!
living room
Betsy Blossom punched paper art
ABC rubber stamps
a nice lil designer vignette
To be continued...

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Stampin' Up! Convention 2012: Dollhouse

I was at the Convention 2012 from July 18th-21st, yey!  I was a first timer.  I took lotsa pics of course, over 500 actually.  I spent all day today editing, cropping and deleting.  As I was going through them, I remember this cute little dollhouse on display.  Since there were soooo much stampin' eye candy during convention, I will feature different items/areas that I experienced last week in Salt Lake City, Utah one post at a time.  So please be patient and come back often :)

the Dollhouse
everything were made from Stampin' Up! products
using fabric, paper and card stock
complete with chimney
and windows!
living room with fireplace
retro kitchen with cupcake trims
bedroom
sewing room
shelves with baskets
office
looks like Ikea Expedit bookcase hack, lol!
Don't you just love it!

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Ready to Pop invites

It took about 3 days, almost 720 yards of adhesives, over 6 trial and error cards to get them done.  And they're finally ready for distribution.
Ready to Pop Baby Shower Invitations
Red/White Striped Paper from Michaels
Popcorn from Stampin' Up! Cupcake Punch
Front of the invitation
I cut out the pregnant lady from
the graphics from Candles & Favors 
Back of the invitation
by Candles & Favors Graphics

I used Real Red, Daffodil Delight, Basic Black and Whisper White card stock.  I was going to use the stamp set She's All That.  However, the new black ink pads bleed on the white, my old black pads are all dried up as well as my staz on pad.  That's how I ended up cutting the same image used in the back.  The popcorn idea was from etsy.  I used the cupcake punch and sponged the edges with some yellow.  After punching over 160+ popcorn, my punch finally gave up on me.  I never did like the new punch design.  No time to fret as I have one more day before the big Convention, woohoo!  I better start packing...

have a poppin' week!

Friday, July 13, 2012

rain, rain don't go away...

Today it rained in the Vegas desert.  It was in the 70s.  It's been 108 and above the last couple days.  We finally get to bring out the umbrella and wear rain boots.  Even for just a few minutes.










ahhhh, refreshing rain!